Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Herb and Oil Properties, or, Why We Do What We Do
Home
Snowbound Soap
Lotions And Cremes
Sugar and Salt Scrubs
Herbal Only
Order
Contact Us
About Us
More Than You Ever Wanted to Know About Soap
Herb and Oil Properties
Favorite Places
Links

OILS

Soybean oil:

Soybean oil is one of the base oils in all of our soaps. It is an excellent source of Vitamin E and is beneficial for all skin types.


Coconut oil:

Coconut oil is another of the base oils used in all of our soaps. It is very good for dry, itchy, sensitive skin and will not clog pores.


Extra Virgin Olive oil:

Extra virgin olive oil is the third of our base oils in all of our soaps. It is an excellent moisturizer and is also good for rheumatic conditions and inflamed skin.   Recent studies have also shown that extra virgin olive oil reverses UV ray damage when applied to the skin after exposure.


Calendula oil:

This oil is made by infusing calendula petals in oil. Calendula is most recognized for its ability to heal wounds and abrasions. It is extremely good for skin that has been exposed to sun and wind.


Castor oil:

Castor oil is rich in fatty acids and is very soothing and lubricating to the skin. It acts as a humectant attracting moisture to the skin.


Sweet Almond Oil:

Sweet almond oil is an excellent skin lubricant and is rich in portein, vitamins, and minerals. It is especially nourishing for dry or inflamed conditions.


Wheatgerm Oil:

Wheatgerm oil is rich in proteins, vitamins, and especiallly vitamin E. It stimulates tissue regeneration and, therefore, can make it very effective for aging skin, wrinkles, scars, and stretch marks. It is known for its antioxidant properties.


Jojoba Oil:

Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax. It contains more than four times the waxy esters found in human sebum (the natural moisturizing oils secreted by your skin). Jojoba oil is a moisturizer, a humectant, and has antioxidant properties.  It comes from the bean of the jojoba shrub or tree, an evergreen, native to the desert regions of the American Southwest and Northern Mexico.


Ti Tree Oil:

It would take five pages to list all the redeeming qualities of ti tree oil. It's antibiotic, antiseptic, antiviral, a bactericide, cicatrizant, an expectorant, fungicide, insecticide and sudorific.

Macadamia Nut Oil:

Macadamia Nut Oil is cold-pressed from the nut of the Macadamia tetraphyla tree, found mainly on the Hawaiian islands.  It closely resembles human sebum. It has a high level of palmitoleic acid, which plays a very important role in protecting cell membranes from lipid peroxidation, which can lead to cell death. The use of this oil for cosmetic purposes can help to protect the skin from this ill effect,  especially in the case of excessive exposure to the sun.
 

BUTTERS

Kokum Butter:

Kokum butter softens skin and is effective on ulcerations and fissures of lips, hands and the soles of the feet.  It can be used in its solid form as it liquifies when applied directly to the skin.  It reduces degeneration of the skin cells and restores elasticity.

Shea Butter:

Shea butter is native to Africa where it has been used for thousands of years as a moisturizer and for its healing properties. The butter is antiseptic and has natural sun protection. It is used most often on experienced or sun damaged skin, for prevention or lessening stretch marks, and to heal or lighten scars and eczema.

MISCELLANEOUS
 
Oatmeal

Oatmeal has gentle cleaning properties and can be used in place of soap.  Oatmeal is  nontoxic and soothing to the skin, so it's especially good for sensitive skin. 
 

Dimethyl Sulfone (MSM):

MSM is a natural organic sulfur compound.  It occurs naturally in the foods we eat, but often disappears or is significantly depleted because of the processing done to our foods.  It aids in reduction of muscle spasms, softening of scar tissue and reducing inflammation, and restrains pain impulses along nerve fibers.

Emulsifying Wax:

The cetostearyl alcohol which makes up a part of emulsifying wax is obtanied from fatty acids found in plant oils.  It increases the viscosity, improves the  texture and aids the stability of certain emulsions. It also improves the emollient and skin absorption properties of the ingredients. This is good for creams and lotions made with herbs, essential oils and plant oils.

Honey:

Honey is made by bees from the nectar of flowering plants and trees and contains many vital vitamins and minerals. It has a very high potassium content, which makes it almost impossible for bacteria to survive in it.  Honey is one of the best-known humectants.